Privacy Policy

 

About this policy
Seven Fields recognise the importance of your privacy to you. This policy has been produced by Seven Fields Pty Ltd ABN 58 105 363 120 to provide you with information on the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by Seven Fields Pty Ltd ABN 58 105 363 120 and its related companies ("Seven Fields").

Seven Fields abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. A summary of the Australian Privacy Principles is available by contacting our office. Our contact details are provided at the end of this document.

What is 'personal information'?
When referring to personal information, we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not.
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Information collection policies
As an organisation, we are subject to legislative and regulatory rulings that require we obtain and hold your personal information.

The types of personal information we collect and hold may include-

  • name, address, and contact details
  • date of birth
  • bank account details
  • tax file number and ABN, and
  • credit related information.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent. Sensitive information includes information or opinion about your-

  • health
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • membership of a political, professional or trade association (or union)
  • religious beliefs or affiliations, and
  • criminal history.

Ways we collect personal information-

  • by using written forms,
  • through contact over the telephone or mobile,
  • via the internet, including websites, and
  • via fax or email.

We will usually collect your personal information from you, but we may also collect it from third parties, depending on the type of products and services we provide to you or you purchase from us. This may include:

  • Credit and related information from a credit reporting body.
  • Information about you given to us by a family member or other person acting on your behalf.
  • Information about you from other suppliers or customers.


Sometimes we are required to collect your personal information to satisfy specific legal obligations. The Privacy Notice you receive will give you further details as to which laws may apply to your personal information.

Information use and disclosure policies
We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purpose of providing our products and services and managing our business. We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information.
  • where you have consented to such disclosure.
  • where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We collect your personal information so we can:

  • identify you and conduct appropriate checks.
  • understand your requirements and provide you with a product or service.
  • set up, administer and manage our products and services.
  • protecting against fraud.
  • process your application for commercial credit.

We are obliged under the Corporations Act 2001 to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. In addition, we may contract external parties to conduct due diligence, compliance or financial audits. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material that may be of interest to you, however you may request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

Your personal information may be provided to other companies within Seven Fields and its parent company Nutrano Produce Group Pty Ltd. It is a condition of our agreements with each of our representatives and staff that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us.

Disclosure to overseas recipients
Your personal information may be disclosed for system administration purposes in the storage of data on computer databases provided by a service provider. They may store this data in offshore locations, currently Singapore.

Document storage and security policies and practices
Your personal information is generally held:

  • in our computer systems and databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers.
  • in paper records.

Where it has been collected from a third party, they may also hold copies of your personal information. We may combine information we have about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer, and data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to have a relationship with Seven Fields, any personal information we hold about you may be maintained on site or in a secure off site storage facility for up to seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After that time the information will be destroyed.

Gaining access to your personal information
You may request access to your personal information at any time and we will require you to provide evidence of your identity prior to providing access in accordance with this policy. We will provide you with access to information by either providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

The Australian Privacy Principles place other restrictions on accessing your personal information. Restrictions include where the provision of access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy, or would pose a serious and imminent threat to the health, of any individual; the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or the provision of access is unlawful or would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation. If we decline your request for access, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will try to ensure that, at all times, the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you can show us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, and we agree that the information requires correcting, we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. If we decline your request for correction, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Our response to your request will usually be completed within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity
If you are subject to the privacy regime, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym unless we are required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal to identify you or it is impracticable to deal with you anonymously or by pseudonym.

How a privacy complaint may be made
We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsible system for handling complaints. If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the contact points referred to below. We will try to resolve any concerns you may have to your satisfaction within seven days however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who may investigate your complaint further.

Our contact details:
To: The Privacy Officer
Seven Fields Pty Ltd
Address: G1, 12 Browning Street, South Brisbane, QLD, 4101.
Telephone: (07) 3120 3322
Facsimile: (07) 3120 3399
E-mail: info@sevenfields.com.au

Additional information about privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Seven Fields Pty Ltd ABN 58 105 363 120
Last Updated: 30 June 2017